Tuesday, August 31, 2010

SunRise @ Kuantan *by JS*

it's SUNRISE folks....not sunset

ain't easy to photograph sunrise coz u need to get up early
sunset is so much easier :)))))

however the end result is definitely satisfying
worth waking up early

after all the early birds get the worms
or according to a certain Si Fu....the early birds AVOID the worms

Happy Merdeka Folks!!!!

Monday, August 30, 2010

The Weekend

weekend has been spent mostly here
no...not the golf part...
we only went to the club house for lunch :D

we were still busy moving things in batches and cleaning the new home
it's so dusty
guess the place gonna need another month before all the dust can settle down
sunset fr the balcony
taken by JS
so far....
the only place we could sit at is the balcony

yes will update more on our "snail move"
really slow and really do take our own sweet time :P

seriously at this rate and our hectic travel schedules
we will only officially move in by end of the year

but end of the year is our annual holiday
okie lar...promise ourselves that we will definitely move in
Chinese New Year 2011

yes I can so imagine my readers slapping their foreheads and tsk-tsk-ing

Friday, August 27, 2010


very busy week indeed
and weekend is finally here

and so weekend is here....work will be focused to home

housekeepers are coming this weekend
gotta send Ms.Alpine to rectify her signal lights
I need to start packing my clothes
and BAGS

they are lying around everywhere at home now
gawd and I need to do groceries too and send my laundry
and another maid coming this Saturday to cleanup the current place

I need more hours in a day!!!!!

Thursday, August 26, 2010


yes didn't I tell u we were chair freaks????
Kartell Ghost Stools
in different heights

since we can't afford to get the Emeco Kong Stool
we get this lar...CHEAP & CHIC
and we can change it anytime we want :P
We bought 3 of these in Orange *the one on the left*, transparent and smoke
for the breakfast counter
Monkey also got one Louis Ghost chair by Philippe Starck
for my vanity table :D:D:D

got this in SMOKE version as well
just lurve smoke color errr if u call it a color :P
JS got himself a foldable table/trolley
name of this collection - Gastone
I kinda like this in white though
so MAC...u know APPLE MAC

can store easily
so we can chuck it anywhere hehehehehe
he chose BLACK

think we'll get more stuffs fr Kartell in the very very near future
coz everytime we visit SPACE, we'll never leave until the plastic card had to go through their credit card merchant machine

for more details visit:

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Breakfast @ Penang

Wat were they starring at???
the fan is not moving~~~~

told ya penang-nites are kiam siap *stingy*
kekekekekek no offense though but I think only the older generation are :P
We were at Kafe Ping Hooi for the famous Char Kuey Teow
the one with DUCK eggs and lard :P
mee suah with bouncy fish balls and meaty meat balls
the meat balls were packed with MEAT
truly authentic loh bak
with the crispy pork in fermented beancurd, century eggs with pickled ginger
and the usual meatroll in beancurd skin
fried to golden brown :D
this place is at Carnarvon Street
and yes later on we did ask the Uncle to switch the fans on
this is Mr. Yeow
and u will alwiz see him in this blue shirt
his uniform :P
he operates daily from 8am onwards
huge crunchy prawns
sometimes if u r lucky, when Mr. Yeow has bamboo clams
that would be the best
anyhow I'm super happy with the DUCK eggs already!!!!!
Eppy Fat Monkey Face!!!
I touched down Penang 15 minutes earlier
and was whisked off to this place :D
Mr. Yeow keeps his wok heated up all the time

the mess!!!!!
our dessert
yeah I know.....all the above for breakfast is a bit ermm......
Berr was in PENANG too!!!!
poor him....I had to keep him safely in my bag and zipped it up

all the smoke and lard fr Mr. Yeow's wok :P

Kafe Ping Hooi
Carnarvon Street
No phone number la.....

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Paddy Field, Tegalalang

we passed by here while in Ubud
and Tegalalang is a must visit for photography
in fact there are a few other rice paddy field in Bali
but this is the most touristy one
rice is Balinese staple food
due to the steep terrain in Bali *remember it's an island formed by volcanoes*

they used a water irrigation system called Subak
the water will flow fr the top tier all the way down
in fact it is so therapeutic coz u can hear the water flow fr levels to level

This irrigation also creates an artificial ecosystem

must play tourist a bit and snap pic with the paddy field

I wondered if he's cutting weeds or harvesting?
there's also lil pavilion for tourists to have tea and coffee and traditional cakes
nope we didn't do that

this place is slightly cooler due to its inland geographical location
and its altitude
hehehehehhe my monkey friend :)))))
99% Balinese are pagan worshippers
only 1% are Muslims and they are not even on this island - the neighbouring island called Lombok

see the hibiscus on its ears?
most Balinese men adorn flowers so IT IS ENTIRELY OK to do it
including JS kekkekekekekeke
*ok lar I made him do it*

this place is also full of women selling all sorts of things u dun need
at only USD 1
yes from Sarongs to carvings and woodwork
yes USD 1!!!!!!!
super blarddy cheap can die

but then again its things that u dun need 
and I'm sure your friends back in your country won't need it either

Malaysia has got a lot of paddy fields too
how come we didn't turn it into a tourist spot??
Merdeka is coming
Malaysia Boleh!!!
anything oso can in this country......
nyek nyek nyek

Monday, August 23, 2010

Gattopardo, Singapore

Gattopardo has been around for 3 young months
and garnered tonnes of interest fr food enthusiast
helmed by Chef Lino Sauro

located at the beautiful Fort Canning
it's a sight to behold :)))))))))))
Saint Veeny & Dinos the Great just landed fr Europe
and were as fresh as daisies

instead of letting them indulge in all the local food
we brought them for a nice authentic Italian food
no Italian dinner is complete without a Gaja
Sori Tildin - named after the maker's grandmother
it was an excellent vintage - 1988

Barbaresco is a small parcel in Piemonte, north of Italy
and it's on a hill.
we were honored to be able to visit this top Italian winery last year
thank you to Chef Lino :)))))))
for the kind arrangement
as Gaja does not receive guests/visitors/tourists
only merchants :P
without having to wait long
Chef Lino was busy whipping out the fresh produce fr his kitchen

carpaccio of langoustine one of his specialty
all produce arrived fresh from Italy on that day
grilled bamboo clams
also fr Italy, its size were HUGE
and Chef Lino did it so well it was crunchy!!!!
tuna tartare with sweet melon
Chef Lino is so fusion these days, he tend to use Asian ingredients as well
so dun be surprise if u find some japanese herbs and local spices
specially prepared yummy salad
of rucola, oranges, walnuts and feta cheese
he has a special place to house all the fresh produce fr the sea
the above was a RARE BLUE LOBSTER
dun ask me why it is not blue :P
anyway for every 1,000 lobsters that u get, only 1 is BLUE
fresh blue nose
the very same clams that we ate
Chef Lino has a 2 tonnes stone oven!!!!!
for all the yummy bread and PIZZASSS
his pizzas are first class!!!!
we sat at a nice corner with an oval table
so Italiano :)))))))))))

first class pizza
with such thin crispy crust
and good quality fresh mozzarella
simple cappellini
it was gone within minutes

asparagus ravioli with italian cheese
this one oso gone in seconds
very good texture and well balanced taste of herbs and cheese
OMG I m craving for this now
simple and super yum pizza!!!!!!
with prawns and meat
Si Fu brought this bottle
grilled fish with potatoes and zucchinis
done to perfection
the fish was sooo goooddd on its own
no sauces needed at all

and it was fatty and juicy and moist
with a hint of charcoal fr its grill
bcoz we were so stuffed
we only had one meat
superb pork belly

which Chef Lino had to braised, stewed and bake
to infuse all its flavour

*smack lips*
Chef Lino!!!!!
after 4 years in Singapore
he now speaks like one :P

Chef Lino: "Cherry we go eat Bak Chor mien later?"

wat the....is bak chor mien? is tat hokkien?
did u just speak hokkien????
someone is trying a new macho look
very ZEN
as usual our desserts alwiz come in courses as well :P
cannoli!!!!! my favourite!!!!
it's a very SICILIAN dessert and of coz Chef Lino came fr Sicily

I had one in Rome and lurve it so much
that reminded me I have yet to blog bout this great cafe in Rome :P
where I had the greatest Affogato and Cannoli :D

can't remember wat was this coz I didn't eat it
gone in seconds, no chance to eat :P
must be damn good
meringue with passion fruit sauce
very very good
never had such delicious meringue!!!!
forgotten wat do u call this fritters
this one came last
special request fr Dinos the Great
he wanted more authentic Italian desserts
and so Cassata came
again it's a traditional Sicilian dessert
hope both of u enjoyed the truly authentic Sicilian/Italian meal!!!!
111 Canning Walk,
Fort Canning,
Singapore 178881.
Tel: +65 6338 5498