Monday, April 27, 2015

Prestigious Mein....

Sweet Devil Rachel, Beautiful CS, Monkey and Prestigious Mein

Gawd....this pic was like ages ago....can't remember the year...could be circa 2009? but we definitely knew each other like way way way way away way before that. Oh well, old habits just stuck with you for the rest of ur life - referring to my glass of champagne and I recalled, we were drinking Veuve Clicquot. I know, sometimes my memory never fail to amaze myself...I can remember small lil details but not where I left my keys. LOL!!!
Sexay Back Maggie, Prestigious Mein and Beautiful CS
taken at Sweet Devil Rachel's wedding in 2011. I think I'll be receiving some calls later for posting all these old pics...>.< I call it, walking down the memory lane....
Prestigious Mein hosted a steamboat dinner at her home a few years ago and we ate so much that we eventually looked like fishballs...hiak hiak hiak
Sweet Devil Rachel, Sexay Back Maggie and Prestigious Mein

Steamboat again???? this time at Stadium Negara Steamboat along Jln Yap Kwan Seng. I dunno wat's with us and steamboat...hahahahaha.
and we had steamboat for her farewell....it was just a lil farewell and good luck for Prestigious Mein who is heading to Singapore for work. We were all so so very happy for her :))))

Nope, they were not anti-social....in fact we were working on our phone to cross checks details on instagrams. From the faces u know it's all about work. hehehehehe

All of us are in PR and publications, hence social media is seriously part of the job. It was also our job nature, that brought all of us together.....and became friends :)))
Brian C, Sweet Devil Rachel, BCBG Amy, Beautiful CS
Cat, Prestigious Mein, Sexay Back Maggie, Monkey


All the best babe!! and may you have a smooth sailing career in the land of Kiasu. We for sure, will miss you a lot. Take care!!! Hugs.

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Kung Jung, PNB Darby Park

 
Burn baby burn....
the amber fr the charcoal fire was extremely hot, the sliced garlic were bubbling in the hot oil. For those who doesn't fancy fresh garlic for its spicy pungent nose and taste, this is definitely for you. After the bubbling process of coz. It has a very sweet nutty taste.

Last Friday we congregated for an early birthday celebration for Wenda. It was an informal celebration minus the cake!! where's the cake??? I guess she'll be blowing many many candles in the next 2 weeks and have as much cake as the Queen herself, hence we spare her calories with more meat for this gal.
Marbling of the beef was so beautiful that I had to snap as many shots as possible...despite the heat!!! it was really hot but thankfully at Kung Jung, the waiter will cook every morsels of food for you to your liking. 

MW Maho has got her favourite head waiter, and he knows exactly how we like our meat. Problem was we were eating too slowly, he had to remove everything off the griller once it's done, even took effort to place the individual pieces into our platter...almost had to feed us...hahahaha.

the peeps were too busy discussing bout the blind tasting we were having that evening. Again I did not snap pic of the beautiful rare bottles that we had.
MW Maho, Monkey and Wenda
As usual, the Master of Wines brought all her wine gadgets and peripherals for every dinner. Same goes to JS, his favourite wine opener is a beautiful handmade Laguiole wine opener. This group of ppl alwiz have their wine openers in their pockets.

MW Maho also bought a beautiful Swarovski white wine opener as a congratulatory pressie for Monkey on her new career. It's so pretty with a white leather box I didn't wanna use it!!! Too pretty to be used. But things are meant to be used right? So very soon I m gonna have Ms. White with me inside my handbag at every dinners.

What's that? it looked like kim chi!!! Seriously I am a terrible at documenting pics bcoz I left so many other pics behind, from all the yummy sides and different types of kim chi served here. The above pic was definitely not kim chi *though it may be marinated with one*
 

 It's lovely squid!!! yumsss, spicy sweet and tender.....
Head waiter had to remove the entire griller off the heat to stop further cooking, and we were again bz yakking away bout the wine regions that we were not familiar with - Languedoc. Okie into our next travel list. Gosh so many places in France that we've never been!!!!

Beef Ribs...we have so much of these, from original without marination to different types of marination. There's nothing in the menu that we ordered. So the next time if I am here on my own, I won't know wat to have, prollie this blog serves as a good documentation, I'll just pin-point the pics to them then....hehehehe

MW Maho is half Japanese half korean. For someone to say this place is good, it has to be really good!!! Kung Jung even received international Korean diners like the hensem good looking Rain. :)))

Wenda the meat eater was so eppy to be treated with different cuts of beef. I am sure this was better than birthday cakes huh? :))))


Finally some soup and beef and greens.

and bcoz we were perpetually hungry, we also ordered some ginseng chicken soup which was extremely yummy :))) There were oso omelette and other side dishes such as toufu with fermented kim chi.


 Monkey and Wenda

Happy Birthday Babe!!! enjoy your trip and till our next makan adventure :))) and yes I am scheduling a slot to go to ur roof top garden to harvest watever that u have planted for the last few months!!! Safe trip there.

Thank you to Papa Bear and MW Maho for dinner :))) *hic* and the outstanding wines of coz :)))

Kung Jung
Lot 3.1, Level 3,
PNB Darby Park,
Jalan Binjai,
Kuala Lumpur.
Tel: +603. 2166.7181

Monday, April 20, 2015

Moynat

*pic taken fr the web*

One cannot miss this stunning looking shop along Rue St Honore. The oldest French trunk maker since 1849. Moynat is a legacy on its own, producing handmade, made to order, customised luggage and trunks for the royal family and aristocrats. It's almost an institute in France for so many generations.

The family owns Moynat until 1976. It then went through many other hands before LVMH bought it in 2010. This was when Moynat was reborn....with a vengeance I must say. Coz it seems that everyone wants Moynat now :))) I am happy to find pop up store in Japan and Hong Kong and soon it received such overwhelming response that concrete presence was much needed. Now Moynat has got gallery and permanent shop in Asia. :))))

Whatever it is, one must must visit its main atelier and boutique at Rue St Honore. It was so important that this "activity" was listed in our itinerary to JS rolling his eyes.

JS: "We will walk past there anyway!!! coz u wanna buy this and buy that."
Monkey: "Like u not gonna spend time there everyday?? Afterall u'll be looking at wat's new inside Goyard everyday."

oh well, reasons why we are staying within walking distance from Chanel mother store and Goyard's only store in Paris. So u see, Monkey isn't that inconsiderate, she even made sure our accommodation was so strategic even for Master JS who oso insisted that Lafayette must also be around the corner. Okie got u boss.
Train Clutch, designed by Pharrell Williams....yes u read that right, the very same famous and talented Happppppyyyy Pharrell Williams. Such an exquisite clutch!!!!

Beyonce was recently spotted carrying it. Truly an "Object of Desire"
Nope, Monkey couldn't afford this

Mr. Williams seated among all the vintage trunks by Moynat, holding his train clutch.
:))))))))))

Moynat boutique looked suspended from its exterior, 2 retail floors, of ohhhhh-ahhhhh-I-want-all-of them but nothing is for sale.
:"((((

Monkey thought so hard and really hard and decided she's OK to part so much of money for a briefcase but we gotta wait 6 months for it, as it's custom-made and of coz made to order.
:"((( okie nvm...save money then

Readers should know me by now....I will never step out without having anything in my hands. I am that persistent, once set out to do *or buy* something, it has to be executed. 


Since Pharrell Williams limited collection was just launched a few days ago when we visited Moynat, the entire boutiques were showered with trains and more trains. JS suggested that I get this cute lil train clutch instead. Hmmmm now so many colors, which one to choose from? :))))


It's so cute right? Reminded me of my childhood in lollie dresses when I was drawing trains with fat crayons. Hahahaha

Anyway JS was right, don't think I can afford anything that I only like half heartedly with stocks availability in the boutique at that time. Next I was bz checking every colors availability, that best match me hehehehehe. It was only launched a few days ago and most of the colors were still available. Hooray!!!
I think Orange is the best color for me :))))) Have yet to use the choo-choo train :))) will find an occasion to. I know it's very pricey but it's a Moynat.

Right after my purchase, I received an email from Moynat...oh wow that's really good customer relations management. :)))) and last Friday, I bought something from Louis Vuitton KLCC and right after they swiped my card, ping I received a thank you email with a copy of my receipt in pdf. Wow such efficiency. :))))

right now, I am happy to be part of the journey in LVMH group :)) If u gonna sell ur soul to something, u better make sure it's worth it. Same goes to food and wines, if u gonna put calories into that body of yours, better make sure it's worth every single cal!!!

For more information on the beautiful handmade Moynat trunk, please visit.
http://www.moynat.com/en/