Tuesday, August 01, 2006

I met up with an old friend last week...:))

Meeting up with you,
made me reflect,
on the time we had together.

We both love music,
brit pop to be exact...
and great admiration for arts.

We were young and naive,
the world was very simple to us then,
with nothing to worry about.

But people do grow up,
chasing dreams and material needs,
till we neglect those around us.

I do think of you sometimes,
and wonder what are you doing now,
where are you....

Looking back, I wanna say that I am sorry,
from the bottom of my heart,
that things didn't work out..

for I was a self-centered person then,
insensitive and arrogant,
like the world owes me everything....

I've learnt an important lesson,
and been carrying it on my sleeve,
practicing it and spreading it too.
*I'm not gonna share what* hehehe...

I'm happy that you've found your passion,
Doing something which you'll enjoy,
and still be able to indulge in it *amid your career*

Never thought you'll venture into drumming,
But to me, you've been very musical since last time,
and I lurve your drawings and sketches..
*you were the 1st person who did a sketch on me*

You're a very artistic person,
with sentiment and warmth,
and I do admire that in you.

The moment you took my letter out,
I was speechless,
How could you after 9 solid years?

I do not know whether to laugh or cry,
Looking at my own silly writing and words,
But thank you for keeping my letters.
*yours are still safely with me too :) *

May life bestow you with beautiful experiences,
each new day as you follow your dreams with happiness,
and I'm glad I've found a friend in you.
me and WC

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Yeah, Glad to be in touch with you again. Cheers! Thanks for all the lovely words here YC.. I'll forever treasure it -WC

cher-ry said...

I really mean it :)
"Say what you mean, mean what you say"

do KIT (keep in touch)