Sunday, October 30, 2011

Monkey and JS are away

*File pic taken by JS last year*

yep it's the time of the year again - V.A.C.A.T.I.O.N.
first stop....Paris!!!!

watch this space folks.......coz I'll be bloggin as we lug all our bagsSSSsss and camerasssSssss around France and neighbouring cities/countries
with Berr of coz.....

Friday, October 28, 2011

Versace for H&M

the date has been set
the worldwide launch is on 17th November
*we will be in Beaune, France at that time and there's no H&M&

every year H&M collaborates with a designer
not just any designer but a BIG NAME designer
I wasn't very overwhelm when I found out it's Versace
*sorry Versace fans*

so below are some of the more attractive pieces outta her entire collection for H&M
nothing really caught my eyes for the time being
I think the Men's collection is so much more exciting!!!!
prollie I was still so into last year's Lanvin's collection
which I bought every single piece of my wish list and hunting down every single H&M store in the whole of France...

I still remembered....JS brought me to this lil quaint town about 1 hour out of Paris
after 30 mins walking...I said it was such a boring place...and he fed me well with so many food to distract my boredom

but when we saw the red H and the M at the shopping strip....I ran towards it
like a crying toddler running to her mommy....with hands and arms opened....welcoming it...
yeah and I let out a squeal as I ran towards it...
JS slapped his forehead hard at that moment

prollie I am just not a Versace fan...
sigh....wat a disappointment...I mean the collection
since I'm a sucker for collectors and limited items
maybe I'll just get Versace for H&M home collection
like this oriental inspired lil fluffy pillow case????

JS said if nothing interesting they dun buy lor
but I'm still persistent that I ought to own at least a piece from this collection

Read about my fascination with Lanvin's collection
and I got every single piece that I wanted...:P
*Click here to read*

for more information, go to:

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Homemade Pasta

Main ingredients for making pasta
Flour and Eggs
here we used organic free range chicken eggs

actually it's pretty easy to make pasta
but I still can't
more like refused to!!!
well when there's someone making them so well, I was just lazy to learn
JS decided to be a lil bit creative and added some thinly sliced shallots
to make the pasta more fragrant....he fried the shallots
which were to be added unto the dough later, together with some of its oil
a Pasta Machine
well if u haven't seen one.....kekkekee
one of the most under-used machine at home
only egg yolks were used
the color of the pasta depends on your yolk
normal commercialised chicken eggs won't give u such color
think he used 9 egg yolks :P
how come so yellow???
did u add colourings???

then u let the dough rest for a while....errr did u??
I forgot :P
JS bought the motorised pasta machine a few years ago after his pasta lesson with Chef Lino
he can't bear to roll it by hand kekekeke
well as an engineer in nature and in profession all forms of motorised human invention must be utilised to the most
roll your pasta dough to the desired thickness
in our case - thinness :P
then on the other end of the machine is the pasta "shaper"
dunno wat do u call them
u can make any width/shapes u desired - there are a few selection on the machine
dump more flour into it
basically to separate them
or u can also hang then to dry
JS invented this storage method :P
into the muffin tin
bcoz each ball is about one portion of pasta for a person
then these babies were kept in the freezer until they are ready to be used
just plonk them into the boiling hot water for a while and there u have ur fresh handmade egg pasta
since there leftover shallots oil he made a simple pasta for dinner
can't get any fresher than this hahahahha
sorry horrible pic on my iPhone
on another day, he made pork + meatballs from scratch to be eaten with the pasta
was so awesome!!!!!

he even made tomato sauce fr scratch with fresh roma tomatoes
there's still plenty of bottled sauces in the freezer
can we have this again soon???? the meatballs one!!!
pls pls pls pls pls!!!!!!

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Vault Magazine

Vault Magazine was launched in Spring 2011
the front cover of its first edition with a beautiful maroon red Vintage Mercedes tells it all
it's a magazine for very discerning ppl with exquisite things in LIFE
*Life is so so so alwiz go for the best!!!!*

They did cover Baselworld 2011, the world largest watch fair
*the one Monkey attended year after year*
which not many publication can do by the month of May
so can u imagine the frantic deadlines in the world of Publication
well, not many ppl understand it until they are innit!!!!

everything is alwiz in a hurry...
esp when most magazines made me proof read the advertorials, descriptions of the product, colors and quality for the advertisement that we put in.
"When do I need to revert back to u?" says Monkey
the Editor on the other line: "We need them by TODAY"

when received a call to request product for a photoshoot
"when is the photoshoot?" asked Monkey
Stylist :"It's in 2 days time at this xxxxx at yyyy time."
yeah and we need to fly in the product to meet every important shoots...

to us every single publication is very important
and so after 5 years, Monkey kinda get used to working to their hours and deadlines
Vault's second issue
by the way it's a bi-monthly publication
Vault was incepted in Philippines and by far I cannot imagine any other magazines in Malaysia that came close to them
except those few publications in Singapore

the quality of its photography
well a pic speaks a thousand words don't they?
and most of all its content
the layout were tastefully done with well dissected section
from Luxury in Life to Men's fashion *oh it's a magazine targeted at men*
Watches and Jewelry
Gourmet Food and Fine Wines
but most of all Experiences and heritage for all of the above
the originality and craftmanship

sometimes readers wanna know about the experience of living such life
and also as a reference for those purveyors who are leading it

so bout 1.5 months, Monkey had a lovely surprise upon opening her inbox
an enquiry and request to use materials fr the blog

so here it goes :)))))
the famous Chateau Vougeot was on a FULL PAGE
freaking full page!!!!!

and more materials from our winery visit in France last year
photographer was of coz none other than our dearie Terry JS

wow we didn't expect 2 full freaking pages
it was followed by more write-up on the intricacy of fine wine making in Burgundy

wat a rare opportunity and experience to contribute to an international publication

Thank you Meds if u r reading this :)))
u just made our October!!!!! hahahahaha
nope...I think it was more than that :)))))

so this has prompted JS to be more determined in his photography
I guess in Life if u do things with passion, the results are truly amazing
just like drinking wines....u can't force urself to enjoy the type of wines that u dun like coz u won't appreciate it

truly looking fwd to our trip 
and learning new things as we roam the Earth together

Enjoy your Tuesday folks!!!

Monday, October 24, 2011

YTF and Bubbly Dinner

Bubblies and Carbonated drinks chilling in the huge ice box
Drinks for the adult and kiddos alike
later I found out we had more champagne than this, esp after I've left

It was another weekend of gathering with M People
this time around JoannaYiks hosted the dinner at their Home Studio or Set or Prop or Showhouse
errrr that's wat they called their home
I think Showhouse is more like it :P coz they dun really stay there
when we arrived *as usual the very first few*
I saw pots were boiling broth/stock like a volcano :P

M People alwiz have a theme for their gathering
not the dressing theme of coz...
FOOD and WINES theme

FOOD = YTF, nope it wasn't a spelling error of Wat The Fark but Yong Tau Foo
Wines = something not too expensive *but ended......failed...coz they brought out all the rare and good stuffs to drink*

hey at this rate more good wines to appreciate OK?
coz all the rare gems were used as normal wines for normal gathering with no celebration
and especially to go with food like Wat the FFF....errrr Yong Tau Foo
our Chef for the nite...with his glass of Bubbly....
He as assumed the attire of BLACK at most time and definitely not inspired by Chef In Black Emmanuel Stroobant
Si Fu has got style on his own :D
so while the MEN were bz manning the kitchen....*well who else???*
the ladies were sipping champagne and chitter chattering away
being the curious notti one, I ventured to every nook and corner of this Show House

"Wow nice peaceful view and it's so airy!!!!"
it's a huge Show House I must say with big rooms and ample space for adults and kids to have a gathering like this.

I still kenot believe this is ur Show House
that came along wif all the wonderful toys for Choco Markie that brought back memories of his baby-hood when he was diggin in the playroom
also came with wonderful collection of Daddy's wines....
Chou just came back from Korea and brought these beautiful Red Chilis home
these were used to make kimchis
and I was examining them like an autopsy coz the color looked so fake
there was also "brushes lines" on the chili
"were they painted on???"

nobody answered my questions coz everyone was excitingly discussing about Chou's encounter with a beautiful Korean Actress/Model/Celebrity on the plane...or was it airport???
then later all the Tapau-ed YTF from the best stalls in Singapore laid on the dining table
yeah who said u have to make em right?
after all it's only to accompany the wines.....
Jo the Designer, also Chou's missus made this awesome sour spicy prawns
all of us were diggin into its sweet sour broth
guess this is the level of spiciness M People can tolerate
minced pork with gawd knows wat......
ready to be shaped into BALLSSSSSssss
I went and snooped at the kitchen and saw this....
Ok I don't wanna know but can predict all of us gonna sit on our throne the 1st thing tmrw morning

so peeps...good to have a photog around during session like this rite?
coz there's so much of evidence....
and the Chef said he didn't put anything spicy into the food
yeah u didn't put just found their way into the pot
 I forgot to snap the final product
it's the famous Chinese Mustard Green in Sour and Spicy broth
basically u throw in all ur leftovers fr the fridge/freezer and cook this dish
add on some dried chilis, slices of Assam or tamarind and loads of Chinese Mustard greens

Si Fu add in awesome leftovers such as Suckling Pig, Roast Pork......
J&J Jelina was the only one who brought YTF made in her kitchen
made with love
made with such enthusiasm
made with superior ingredients
and it was so yummy....
gone in seconds!!!!!
she also made Japanese Rice Balls
just for the kids but the adults were bz diggin into them coz it's so yummy!!!
cheers to the Rising and Upcoming Chef in our group!!!!

steamed pork ball wrapped in glutinous rice

Chef L said to Chef Y to soak 300gm of glutinous rice and somehow it ended up a 3kg wholesome of glutinous rice enuff to make Chinese Rice Dumpling to sell at the market the next day

and since 2 chefs were working on the above dish......both thought The Other had salted the pork
in the end, neither .....

Chef L said to steam for 30 mins...Chef Y think 25 is enuff and it was slightly undercooked at the beginning

so folks, as the saying goes....too many chefs ruined the soup!!!!!!
outstanding Chee Cheong Fun fr the most famous stall in Singapore
I dunno where and wat name
served with homemade spicy can die Chili broth with Tou Fu Pok
remember that pot of Red Fiery belacan chili thiny?
but the taste profile was awesome...I had a lot :))))))
just tat it's so spicy that only 5% of us can survive this

but well nothing can beat the Spicy Sour Mustard Green Dish
coz that one was beyond edible :P
yummy!!! truly outstanding!!!! I want this again...but u can refine and retune the spicy-ness to 5 steps lower..... can ar?
yummy Sui Kow
it's like a ravioli, silky smooth with fillings of pork innit
 GOE needed to "rest"
along with the kiddos with their playstations, Nintendo Wii, iPadssssSssss, Gameboy etc
 while the chomping away
Gourmet Cheeses.....freshly flown in, hand carried with care on Business Class from Paris, France
later everything was gone fr this platter
we r pigs and Cows
Flatmate Amy brought this back that very morning
she didn't look tired at all despite her flight that very morning
LOVE love LOVE this shirt!!!!
JSSi Fu Lawrence
later Records were spinning on the player
and the partay goes.....
Yiks were so tipsy he was performing a 70's dance for Monkey
while Brian think he's too sensible to join in and appreciate his champagne more than this
Since the theme was YTF, Keith & Laurel stick by it and brought Tou Fu Fah
I'm so in love with their son :P
the best-est most amazing DURIAN CAKE in the whole wide WORLD
made by this crazy-head-spinner-PMS Auntie
coz she produce as many or as little she likes each day as a hobby
even if u put in ur order...u may NOT get ur Durian Cake...WTF!!!
so warning...dun ever buy this as Birthday cake...else u'll end up blowing candles minus the cake
but all is worth the risk when her Durian Cake is this AWESOME!!!!
the sponge was so chiffon liked...soft and fluffy 
all thanks to J&J who took so many chances and bought this Durian Cake
u know this wasn't the first time we tried to buy this cake...
Brian, Yiks, Ann Liat, Si Fu Lawrence, Chou
the best thing about dining at home is.......u get to come in ur short shorts
hahhahhaha and ur comfy shirts!!!
actually I did tat too :P

u can sit anyway u want
produce as much noise pollution as u can
open as many bottles u can without worrying how much corkage they gonna charge
but most of all good food and GREAT COMPANY!!!
Joanna, Choco Markie, Yiks in the Playroom
heyyy heyyy picture time.......
GOE: zzzzziiinnnkkkkkkk......ZZZZzzzziiinnkkkk....
despite Flatmate Amy interrupted his sweet dreams and ZZZzzz GOE managed a big smile :D
in his messy hair....kakakkakaa

he's definitely happy coz Flatmate Amy is back home from France after touring Bordeaux

all of us sooooo ENVIOUS of ur job!!!!! u need a porter? or perhaps a PA??? I can paint ur nails u know?
I make awesome coffee provided there's a Nespresso ur hair
do makeup and style u up for all ur wonderful evenings...
so any chance of sending my resume in? heeeeeeee :D :D :D
Eppy Drunk Tipsy People
never see James smile like tat before....
the host
yes I agree....sometimes ALCOHOL is the answer....
grumpy JS and Monkey
we dashed home early for some needed rest
while the gang drank more and played poker till 2 am
and the 2.7kg of soaked glutinous rice was still sitting in the kitchen

big Thanks to M People
alwiz awesome to see u all
we truly had an OUTRAGEOUS time

Till the next time and have fun in HONG KONG
tell me all about the food and wine when u r all back